CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 G88538

Mr. David A. Sawicki
Dazchem Canada
294 Wolfe St.
Peterborough, Ontario K9J 2L5

RE: The tariff classification of Dazchem from Canada

Dear Mr. Sawicki:

In your letter dated March 15, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Dazchem, if put up for retail sale, will be 3402.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Dazchem, in bulk form, will be 3402.90.1000, HTS, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Synthetic detergents. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division